What is alprazolam?

Alprazolam is a benzodiazepine. Alprazolam affects chemicals in the brain that may be unbalanced in people with anxiety.

Alprazolam is used for the treatment of anxiety disorders, panic disorders, and anxiety caused by depression.

Alprazolam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about alprazolam?

You should not use this medicine if you have angle-closure glaucoma, if you also take itraconazole or ketoconazole, or if you are allergic to alprazolam or similar medicines (Valium, Ativan, Tranxene, and others).

Do not use alprazolam if you are pregnant. This medicine can cause birth defects or withdrawal symptoms that can be life threatening in the newborn.

Alprazolam can create habit. Improper use of a habit-forming medication can cause addiction, overdose or death.

xanax

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Alprazolam?

It is dangerous to buy alprazolam online or from vendors outside of the United States of America. Medicines distributed over the Internet may contain dangerous ingredients, or may be distributed by unlicensed pharmacies. The sale and distribution of alprazolam outside the US does not comply with the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the safe use of this medication.

You should not take alprazolam if you have:

  • Narrow-angle glaucoma;
  • if you are also taking itraconazole or ketoconazole; or
  • if you are allergic to alprazolam or other benzodiazepines, such as chlordiazepoxide (Librium), clorazepate (Tranxene), diazepam (Valium), lorazepam (Ativan), or oxazepam (Serax).

To make sure alprazolam is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • seizures or epilepsy;
  • kidney or liver disease (particularly liver disease from alcoholism);
  • asthma another breathing disorder;
  • open-angle glaucoma;
  • history of depression or thoughts of wanting to commit suicide or take actions for that purpose;
  • history of addiction to drugs or alcohol; or
  • if you also use a narcotic medication (opioid).

Do not use alprazolam if you are pregnant. This medicine can cause birth defects. Your baby can also become dependent on the drug. This can cause withdrawal symptoms that can put the baby’s life at risk after birth. Babies born with dependence on a habit-forming medication may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Use an effective method of birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using alprazolam.

Alprazolam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using alprazolam.

The sedative effects of alprazolam may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are more common in older patients who take benzodiazepines. Be careful to avoid falling or accidentally injuring yourself while you are taking alprazolam.

Alprazolam is not approved for use by anyone under 18 years of age.

xanax

How should I take alprazolam?

Follow the instructions on the label of your prescription. Never use alprazolam in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Tell your doctor if your medicine is not working as well as before in treating your symptoms.

Alprazolam can create habit. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medicine in a place where others can not find it.

Improper use of a habit-forming medication can cause addiction, overdose or death. Selling or giving away alprazolam is illegal.

Do not swallow the oral disintegration tablet whole. Let it dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet . Tráguela whole.

Measure the liquid medicine with the measuring syringe that comes with your medicine, or with a special measuring spoon or cup. If you do not have a dose to measure your medicine, ask your pharmacist for a spoon or measuring cup.

Call your doctor if you think this medicine has stopped working to treat your panic or anxiety symptoms.

Do not stop using alprazolam suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to stop taking alprazolam safely.

If you use this medicine in the long term, you may need frequent medical tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep a record of the amount of medicine you have used for each new container. Alprazolam is a potential abuse drug and you should know if someone is using your medicine inappropriately or without a prescription.

What happens if I skip a dosage?

Take the dose you stopped taking as soon as you remember. Skip the dose you stopped taking if it is almost time for the next dose. Do not use more medicine to reach the dose you stopped taking.

What would happen with an overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. The overdose of alprazolam could be fatal. Symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, confusion, muscle weakness, loss of balance or coordination, feeling of faintness, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking alprazolam?

Alprazolam may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive a car or have to do something that requires you to stay alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. Dangerous side effects may occur.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can interact with alprazolam and result in unwanted side effects. Talk with your doctor about the use of grapefruit products.

What are the possible side effects of alprazolam?

Seek emergency medical attention if you have symptoms of an allergic reaction : hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor immediately if you have:

  • feeling depressed, thinking of suicide or wanting to hurt yourself;
  • accelerated thoughts, increased energy, unusual risk behavior;
  • confusion, agitation, hostility, hallucinations;
  • uncontrolled muscle movements, tremors, seizures; or
  • strong heartbeat or heart flutter in your chest.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, feeling tired;
  • speech dragged, lack of balance or coordination;
  • memory problems; or
  • feel anxious early in the morning.

This list does not mention all the side effects and it may be that others occur. Call your doctor for medical advice related to side effects. You can report side effects by calling the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Alprazolam?

Taking alprazolam with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or deadly side effects. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you use, and anyone you start or stop using, especially:

  • cimetidine;
  • digoxin;
  • fluvoxamine;
  • nefazodone;
  • ritonavir or other medicines to treat HIV or AIDS; or
  • an antifungal medicinefluconazole, voriconazole.

This list is not complete. Other drugs can interact with alprazolam, including over-the-counter or prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions appear in this medication guide.

¿Where can i get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about alprazolam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the condition for which it was prescribed.